2010 Candidate Ratings

In 2010, five regional Candidate Evaluation Committees rated over 118 candidates running in contested races throughout King County.

About the Municipal League Ratings

The ratings are not endorsements. They assess each candidate’s potential to be effective in office and ability to serve the community.

  • Outstanding – Has made numerous outstanding contributions requiring skills related to the office, is a path-finding and respected leader, brings knowledge and creativity to issues facing the office.
  • Very Good – Makes significant contributions, is a skilled builder of consensus, inspires confidence in the way he/she would serve, is thorough and attentive to issues.
  • Good – Has been active and effective in many roles, is capable of moving people to productive action, has strong record of participation in problem solving, shows satisfactory commitment to tackling issues.
  • Adequate – Has a record of participation and interest, is effective on specific issues, has provoked questions about suitability as an office holder, will need significant time/energy to fill gaps in knowledge.
  • Not Qualified – Doesn’t appear engaged, has a record that casts doubt on ability to be productive, hasn’t demonstrated ability to deal with responsibilities of office, has narrow focus, inflexible attitude or is otherwise troubling.
YearRacePositionCandidateRatingIncumbentInterviewQuestionnaireWebsiteParty
2010Legislative District 11Vince DeMieroVery GoodD
2010Legislative District 11Sandy GuinnGoodR
2010Legislative District 11Dennis Richter %Not QualifiedDeclined to ParticipateR
2010Legislative District 11Dick LapinskiNot QualifiedR
2010Legislative District 11Derek StanfordGoodD
2010Legislative District 22Dave GriffinAdequateD
2010Legislative District 22Luis MoscosoGoodD
2010Legislative District 22Heidi Munson %Not QualifiedDeclined to ParticipateR
2010Legislative District 5State Rep. Pos. 1Jay Rodne ~Very GoodYesR
2010Legislative District 5State Rep. Pos. 1Gregory HooverGoodD
2010Legislative District 52David SpringAdequateD
2010Legislative District 52Dean WillardGoodD
2010Legislative District 52Glenn Anderson ~Very GoodYesR
2010Legislative District 111Sarah Wright +Insf Info to RateUnable to InterviewI
2010Legislative District 111Zack Hudgins ~OutstandingÿYesD
2010Legislative District 112Bob Hasegawa ~Very GoodYesD
2010Legislative District 112Jackie MooreNot QualifiedI
2010Legislative District 112John Potter %Not QualifiedDeclined to ParticipateR
2010Legislative District 301Mark Miloscia ~Very GoodYesD
2010Legislative District 301Shawn SullivanÿGoodR
2010Legislative District 302Carol GregoryOutstandingD
2010Legislative District 302Anthony KalchikGoodR
2010Legislative District 302Ed Barney *AdequateUnable to ContactR
2010Legislative District 302Katrina AsayVery GoodR
2010Legislative District 302Jerry GallandNot QualifiedR
2010Legislative District 30State SenatorTracey Eide ~OutstandingYesD
2010Legislative District 30State SenatorTony MooreVery GoodR
2010Legislative District 311Cathy DahlquistVery GoodR
2010Legislative District 311Peggy LevesqueGoodD
2010Legislative District 311Shawn Bunneyÿ%Very GoodDeclined to ParticipateR
2010Legislative District 312Patrick ReedAdequateR
2010Legislative District 312Daniel GeskeNot QualifiedR
2010Legislative District 312Christopher Hurst ~OutstandingYesI
2010Legislative District 31State SenatorRaymond BunkVery GoodD
2010Legislative District 31State SenatorMatt RichardsonGoodR
2010Legislative District 31State SenatorRon WeigeltGoodD
2010Legislative District 31State SenatorPam Roach % ~AdequateYesDeclined to ParticipateR
2010Legislative District 321Art CodayGoodR
2010Legislative District 321Cindy RyuVery GoodD
2010Legislative District 321Doris McConnellAdequateD
2010Legislative District 322Stan LippmannNot QualifiedD
2010Legislative District 322Gary GagliardiAdequateR
2010Legislative District 322Ruth Kagi ~OutstandingYesD
2010Legislative District 32State SenatorPatty ButlerVery GoodD
2010Legislative District 32State SenatorMaralyn ChaseGoodD
2010Legislative District 32State SenatorDavid BakerVery GoodR
2010Legislative District 33State SenatorJack MichalekGoodR
2010Legislative District 33State SenatorKaren Keiser ~Very GoodYesD
2010Legislative District 341Eileen L. Cody ~Very GoodYesD
2010Legislative District 341Ray CarterAdequateR
2010Legislative District 342Joe FitzgibbonVery GoodD
2010Legislative District 342Mike HeaveyGoodD
2010Legislative District 342Geoffrey McElroy %AdequateDeclined to ParticipateI
2010Legislative District 342Marcee StoneGoodD
2010Legislative District 362Jill EnglandNot QualifiedR
2010Legislative District 362Mary Lou Dickerson ~Very GoodYesD
2010Legislative District 36State SenatorLeslie KleinNot QualifiedR
2010Legislative District 36State SenatorJeanne Kohl-Welles ~OutstandingYesD
2010Legislative District 372Eric Pettigrew ~OutstandingYesD
2010Legislative District 372John StaffordGoodD
2010Legislative District 37State SenatorAdam Kline ~OutstandingYesD
2010Legislative District 37State SenatorTamra Smilanich %GoodDeclined to ParticipateR
2010Legislative District 411Marcie Maxwell ~GoodYesD
2010Legislative District 411Peter DunbarVery GoodR
2010Legislative District 412Stephen Strader %Not QualifiedDeclined to ParticipateR
2010Legislative District 412Orion S. WebsterNot QualifiedI
2010Legislative District 412Judy Clibborn ~OutstandingYesD
2010Legislative District 41State SenatorSteve LitzowVery GoodR
2010Legislative District 41State SenatorRandy Gordon ~OutstandingYesD
2010Legislative District 432Frank Chopp ~OutstandingYesD
2010Legislative District 432Kim VerdeNot QualifiedR
2010Legislative District 451Roger Goodman ~Very GoodYesD
2010Legislative District 451Kevin HaistingsGoodR
2010Legislative District 452Larry Springer ~OutstandingYesD
2010Legislative District 452Mark IsaacsNot QualifiedR
2010Legislative District 45State SenatorEric Oemig ~Very GoodYesD
2010Legislative District 45State SenatorAndy HillGoodR
2010Legislative District 462Beau GundersonAdequateI
2010Legislative District 462Phyllis G. Kenney ~Very GoodYesD
2010Legislative District 471Nancy WyattVery GoodR
2010Legislative District 471Geoff Simpson ~AdequateYesD
2010Legislative District 471Mark HargroveGoodR
2010Legislative District 472Pat Sullivan ~OutstandingYesD
2010Legislative District 472Rodrigo M. YanezGoodR
2010Legislative District 47State SenatorJoe FainOutstandingR
2010Legislative District 47State SenatorClaudia Kauffman ~Very GoodYesD
2010Legislative District 481Diane TebeliusVery GoodR
2010Legislative District 481Ross Hunter ~Very GoodYesD
2010Legislative District 482Philip L. WilsonNot QualifiedR
2010Legislative District 482Deb Eddy ~Very GoodYesD
2010Legislative District 48State SenatorRodney Tom ~OutstandingYesD
2010Legislative District 48State SenatorGregg BennettGoodR
2010King County Council8Diana ToledoGood
2010King County Council8Tim FaheyNot Qualified
2010King County Council8Joe McDermottOutstanding
2010King County Council8Shawn McEvoyVery Good
2010State Supreme Court1Stan RumbaughVery Good
2010State Supreme Court1Jim Johnsonÿ^ ~Very GoodYes
2010State Supreme Court6Bryan ChushcoffVery Good
2010State Supreme Court6Charlie WigginsOutstanding
2010State Supreme Court6Richard Sanders ~ÿGoodYes
2010District Court, Northeast6John L. O'BrienVery Good
2010District Court, Northeast6Michael Finkle~GoodYes
2010District Court, Northeast7Donna TuckerOutstanding
2010District Court, Northeast7Larry MitchellVery Good
2010District Court, Northeast7Ketu ShahÿOutstanding
2010District Court, Shoreline2Marcine Anderson ~OutstandingYes
2010District Court, Shoreline2Dennis J. McCurdyVery Good
2010District Court, Southeast2Darrell E. Phillipson ~OutstandingYes
2010District Court, Southeast2David MeyerÿVery Goodÿ
2010District Court, Southeast6Matt WilliamsVery Good
2010District Court, Southeast6David TracyÿVery Good
2010District Court, Southwest6Susan MahoneyOutstanding
2010District Court, Southwest6Judith R. Eiler ~AdequateÿÿÿYes
2010Seattle Municipal Court1Edsonya Charles ~AdequateYes
2010Seattle Municipal Court1Ed McKennaÿVery Good
2010Seattle Municipal Court6Karen DonohueVery Good
2010Seattle Municipal Court6MichaelÿHurtado ~ÿGoodYes

Rating Criteria

The Municipal League Candidate Ratings are based on four criteria–Involvement, Effectiveness, Character & Knowledge.  The ratings are produced by citizen volunteers seeking to understand the potential a candidate has to be truly effective in the office they seek and to beneficially serve the community. Political affiliation or the stance a candidate has on any particular issue are not considered as part of the League rating process.

Who Rates The Candidates?

Municipal League Candidate Evaluation Committees are made up of volunteers like you–individuals interested in maintaining good government and willing to get involved.  If you would like to serve on one of our regional candidate evaluation committees next June, please contact cec@munileague.org or 206.622.8333 to learn how.

 

Category: Uncategorized · Tags:

Comments are closed.