2009 Candidate Ratings

In 2009 Candidate Evaluation Committees rated over 80 candidates running in contested races throughout King County.

The Municipal League Candidate Ratings are based on four criteria–Involvement, Effectiveness, Character & Knowledge.  The ratings are produced by citizen volunteers seeking to understand the potential a candidate has to be truly effective in the office they seek and to beneficially serve the community. Political affiliation or the stance a candidate has on any particular issue are not considered as part of the League rating process.

Here are their results:

CandidateLeague RatingNoteJurisdictionOfficePosition
Elizabeth AlbertsonAdequate~KentCity Council6
Tom AlbroOutstandingPort of SeattleCommissioner4
Tony AndersonVery Good~,nbSeatacCity Council4
Sally BagshawOutstandingSeattleCity Council4
Jack BarryAdequate~, nbSammamishCity Council7
Mary BassAdequate~SeattleSeattle School Board5
Jim BerriosGoodnbKentMayorMay
David BloomGoodSeattleCity Council4
Patsy BonincontriVery Good~, nbBellevueCity Council4
Jeanne BurbidgeOutstanding~, nbFederal WayCity Council4
Elizabeth CampbellNot QualifiedSeattleMayorMay
Thomas CarrOutstanding~, nbSeattleCity AttorneyAtty
Brian CarverNot QualifiedSeattleCity Council4
Eugene CerinoOutstanding~, nbAuburnCity Council2
Wilson ChinVery GoodSeattleSeattle School Board7
Richard ConlinOutstanding~, nbSeattleCity Council2
Dow ConstantineVery GoodKing CountyExecutiveEx
Suzette CookeOutstanding~, nbKentMayorMay
Joanna CullenAdequateSeattleSeattle School Board5
John CurleyGoodnbSammamishCity Council3
Don DavidsonVery Good~, nbBellevueCity Council6
James DonaldsonAdequateSeattleMayorMa
David DoudGoodPort of SeattleCommissioner3
Jan DragoGoodSeattleMayorMay
Reagan DunnOutstanding~King CountyCounty Council9
Anne EllingtonOutstanding~, nbKing CountyCt. of Appeals3
Shelly EricksonAdequateAuburnMayorMay
Pam FernaldAdequatenbSeatacCity Council6
James FlynnGoodnbRentonCity Council2
Bobby ForchGoodSeattleCity Council8
Rick ForschlerGoodnbSeatacCity Council2
Roger FreemanVery GoodFederal WayCity Council6
Kwame Wyking GarrettInsufficient Info*SeattleMayorMay
Don GerendOutstanding~, nbSammamishCity Council5
David GinsbergAdequatenbSeattleCity Council2
Mark GreeneAdequateKing CountyCounty Council9
Matt GregoryVery GoodKirklandCity Council5
Patricia HaleVery GoodShorelineCity Council3
Will HallOutstandingShorelineCity Council3
Ronald HansenRetracted~, nbShorelineCity Council7
Virginia HaugenAdequate%AuburnMayorMay
Andre HelmstetterGoodSeattleSeattle School Board5
Dennis HigginsVery GoodnbKentCity Council4
Tom HodgsonGood~, nbKirklandCity Council7
Rob HollandVery GoodPort of SeattleCommissioner3
Peter HolmesVery GoodnbSeattleCity AttorneyAtty
Ross HunterVery GoodKing CountyExecutiveExc
Susan HutchisonGoodKing CountyExecutiveExc
Jessie IsraelVery GoodSeattleCity Council6
John JamesAdequatenbSammamishCity Council1
Fred JarrettVery GoodKing CountyExecutiveExc
Martin KaplanVery GoodSeattleCity Council6
Robert KellyAdequatenbKing CountyCt. of Appeals3
Linda KochmarVery Good~, nbFederal WayCity Council2
Geoff KoeppAdequateKentCity Council6
Michael KovacsGoodnbSeatacCity Council4
Barry LadenburgAdequate~,nbSeatacCity Council6
Brad LarssenVery GoodnbKirklandCity Council3
Conrad LeeVery Good~, nbBellevueCity Council2
Peter LewisVery Good~AuburnMayorMay
Nick LicataVery Good~SeattleCity Council6
Stan LippmanNot QualifiedKing CountyExecutiveÊExc
Alan LobdellGoodKing CountyExecutiveExc
Frank LonerganAdequateAuburnMayorMay
Joseph MallahanOutstandingSeattleMayorMay
Michael MarchandVery GoodnbBellevueCity Council6
Doreen MarchioneOutstandingnbKirklandCity Council7
Charlie MasVery GoodSeattleSeattle School Board7
Joan McBrideVery Good~, nbKirklandCity Council1
Michael McGinnGoodSeattleMayorMay
David MillerVery GoodSeattleCity Council8
Martin MorganInsufficient Infox, *, nbKirklandCity Council1
Goodspaceguy NelsonNot Qualified%King CountyExecutiveExc
Greg NickelsVery Good~SeattleMayorMay
Diana Noble-GullifordVery GoodFederal WayCity Council6
Michael O'BrienGoodSeattleCity Council8
Tom OdellGoodnbSammamishCity Council7
Vicki OrricoVery GoodnbBellevueCity Council2
Juan ParaisoInsufficient Info%Port of SeattleCommissioner4
John PartridgeAdequatenbAuburnCity Council2
Betty PatuVery GoodSeattleSeattle School Board7
Mike PetersonGoodnbFederal WayCity Council4
Barbara PhillipsInsufficient Info*KentCity Council6
Larry PhillipsVery GoodKing CountyExecutiveExc
Dorsol PlantsGoodSeattleCity Council4
Dana RalphVery GoodnbKentCity Council4
Christopher RobertsNot QualifiednbShorelineCity Council7
Robert RosencrantzOutstandingSeattleCity Council8
Jordan RoyerVery GoodSeattleCity Council8
Michael RuttAdequatenbSammamishCity Council5
Cindy RyuAdequate~, +, nbShorelineCity Council5
Sonia SciscenteGoodnbFederal WayCity Council2
Norman SiglerAdequateSeattleMayorMay
Troy SmithNot Qualified%Federal WayCity Council6
Kay Smith-BlumVery GoodSeattleSeattle School Board5
David St. JohnInsufficient Info*Federal WayCity Council6
Jonathan StandridgeGoodnbSeatacCity Council2
Penny SweetOutstandingnbKirklandCity Council3
Karen TennysonVery GoodKirklandCity Council5
Erica TiliacosVery GoodnbSammamishCity Council1
Thomas TobinNot QualifiedSeattleCity Council4
Beverly TondaGoodKing CountyCounty Council9
Shari TraceyGoodnbShorelineCity Council5
Thomas VanceVery GoodnbSammamishCity Council3
Max VekichGoodPort of SeattleCommissioner4
Amy WalenGoodKirklandCity Council5
Robert WalkerAdequatePort of SeattleCommissioner4
Kevin WallaceVery GoodnbBellevueCity Council4
Janet WayAdequate~ShorelineCity Council3
Rusty WilliamsNot QualifiedSeattleCity Council8
Lorie WoodGoodFederal WayCity Council6
Al YuenGoodPort of SeattleCommissioner3
Rich ZwickerOutstanding~, nbRentonCity Council2

KEY TO NOTES
NB  Appearing on November Ballot Only
~  Incumbent
#  Declined to Interview
+  Unable to Interview
%  Declined to Participate
^  Unable to Participate
*  Unable to Contact

Who Rates The Candidates?

Municipal League Candidate Evaluation Committees are made up of volunteers like you–individuals interested in maintaining good government and willing to get involved.  If you would like to serve on one of our regional candidate evaluation committees next June, please contact cec@munileague.org or 206.622.8333 to learn how.

We cant rate the candidate with out citizen volunteers and your financial support so please become a member today!