Past Awardees

The Municipal League’s Civic Awards program has been run annually since 196o below is a complete list of Awardees:

YearAwardAwardee
2012Citizen of the YearAndy Conner, Founder Genesis Project
2012Gov't News Reporting of the YearWest Seattle Blog
2012James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardDow Constantine, King County Executive
2012Organization of the YearKing County Library System
2012Public Employee of the YearJohn Starbard
2012Public Official of the YearGrant Degginger Former Bellevue City Council Member
2012Warren G. Magnuson AwardSen. Ed Murray and Sen. Steve Litzow
2011Business of the YearBoeing Employees Credit Union
2011Citizen of the YearPaola Maranan, Executive Director of the Childrens Alliance
2011James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardRegional Transit Task Force
2011Organization of the YearWashington News Council
2011Public Employee of the YearChis Williams,Acting Superintendent of Seattle Department of Parks and Recreation
2011Public Official of the YearSue Rahr, King County Sheriff
2009Business of the YearForce 10 Hoops LLC, Owners of the Seattle Storm
2009Citizen of the YearCary Moon - People's Waterfront Coalition
2009Doug Mason Memorial AwardBrice Maryman (Open Space Seattle 2100
2009James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardJoni Earl - CEO, Sound Transit and Mayor Greg Nickels - Chair, Sound Transit Board of Directors
2009Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardBruce D. Carter and Norma Jean Hanson
2009Organization of the YearSeattle Works - Organization of the Year
2009Public Employee of the YearAllen Church - Fire Chief/Administrator, South King Fire & Rescue
2009Public Official of the YearÊAva Frisinger - Mayor, City of Issaquah
2009Warren G. Magnuson AwardÊThe Evans School of Public Affairs
2008Citizen of the YearÊLisa Macfarlane
2008Gov't News Reporting of the YearDavid Postman
2008James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardJohn Stanton & Norm Rice
2008Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardSandra Driscoll
2008Organization of the YearUrban League of Metropolitan Seattle
2008Public Employee of the YearDwight Dively
2008Public Official of the YearConnie Marshal
2007Citizen of the YearWalt Crowley
2007Doug Mason Memorial AwardGeorge Cheung
2007Gov't News Reporting of the YearErica C Barnett
2007James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardRandy Revelle
2007Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardKathy Elias
2007Organization of the YearAsian Counseling and Referral Service
2007Public Employee of the YearJohn Okamoto,
2007Public Official of the YearFred Jarrett
2007Warren G. Magnuson AwardWilliam Ruckelshaus
2006Business of the YearStarbucks Coffee Company
2006Citizen of the YearCheryl Scott
2006Doug Mason Memorial AwardMachat Lat
2006Gov't News Reporting of the YearSteve Scher, KUOW
2006James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardJohn D. Spellman
2006Organization of the YearIntiman Theatre
2006Public Employee of the YearBob Drewel
2006Public Official of the YearJohn Ladenburg
2006Warren G. Magnuson AwardSecretary of State Sam Reed
2005Business of the YearDick's Drive-In
2005Citizen of the YearDavid Brewster
2005Doug Mason Memorial AwardGabriel Galanda
2005James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardGerald Johnson
2005Organization of the YearReal Change (Tim Harris)
2005Organization of the YearJohn Stanford Public Service and Social Action Academy
2005Public Employee of the YearDon W. Ding, Transportation Project Manager, King County
2005Public Official of the YearJay Covington, CAO, City of Renton
2004Business of the YearU.S. Bank Corporation, Puget Sound Region
2004Citizen of the YearBeverly Harris
2004Gov't News Reporting of the YearRobert Mak of KING 5 News
2004James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardGene Duvernoy
2004Organization of the YearKing County Bar Association and Foundation
2004Public Employee of the YearÊChief Ed Crawford, Kent Police Department
2004Public Employee of the YearRichard Yukubousky
2004Public Official of the YearMartha Choe
2004Warren G. Magnuson AwardLois North
2003Citizen of the YearSheila Espinoza, Pontiac By Symphony Orchestra
2003Doug Mason Memorial AwardMary Larson, Pioneer Square Clinic
2003Gov't News Reporting of the YearPaul Guppy, Washington Policy Center
2003James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardWilliam Gates Sr.
2003Organization of the YearPage Ahead ChildrenÕs Literacy Program
2003Public Employee of the YearJoy Sakamoto BarkerÊis Dean of Basic Education at Renton Technical College
2002Business of the YearPioneer Human Services
2002Business of the YearChevrolet of Issaquah
2002Citizen of the YearLindsay Palmer, King County Sexual Assault Resource Center
2002Gov't News Reporting of the YearKUOW Radio
2002James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardSenator Dan McDonald, 48th Legislative District
2002Public Employee of the YearGraham Johnson, Washington State Redistricting Commission
2002Public Official of the YearRepresentative Ida Ballasiotes, 41st Legislative District
2002Warren G. Magnuson AwardRepresentative Helen Sommers, 36th Legislative District
2001Business of the YearWashington Mutual
2001Citizen of the YearÊAssunta Ng, Publisher, Northwest Asian Weekly and the Seattle Chinese Post
2001Doug Mason Memorial AwardLaiLani Ovalles & Norma Straw, Co-Directors,
2001James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardMargaret Pageler, Seattle City Council
2001Organization of the YearProvidence Mount Saint Vincent
2001Public Employee of the YearJim Diers, Director, Seattle Department of Neighborhoods
2001Public Official of the YearLarry Phillips, Metropolitan King County Council
2001Warren G. Magnuson AwardRichard Thompson
2000Citizen of the YearDouglas P. Beighle,ÊSr. Vice President (Retired) The Boeing Company
2000Gov't News Reporting of the YearJoni Balter, Editorial Writer & Columnist, Seattle Times
2000James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardRobert White, Executive Director, SoundTransit
2000Organization of the YearHomesight
2000Organization of the Yearkids.health.200
2000Public Employee of the YearSue Carlson, Director of Economic Development and Strategic Planning, City of Renton.
2000Public Official of the YearJoseph Tovar, Growth Management Hearings Board for Central Puget Sound
1999Citizen of the YearScott Oki, Chairman and CEO, Oki Developments
1999James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardBob Drewel, Ron Sims and Doug Sutherland, County Executives of Snohomish, King and Pierce Counties and Co-Chairs of the Tri-County ESA Response Effort
1999Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardDonna Gordon, Municipal League volunteer
1999Organization of the YearAlliance for Education
1999Public Employee of the YearDeborah Jacobs, City Librarian and CEO, Seattle Public Library
1999Public Official of the YearMichael N. Riley, Superintendent of Bellevue Public Schools
1999Warren G. Magnuson AwardBrian Sonntag, Washington State Auditor
1998Citizen of the YearCarol James
1998Gov't News Reporting of the YearTVW
1998James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardReverend Dr. Samuel B.Ê McKinney
1998Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardCynthia Rekdal
1998Organization of the YearLeadership Tomorrow
1998Public Employee of the YearDennis McLerran
1998Public Official of the YearJean Floten
1998Warren G. Magnuson AwardTerry Husseman
1997Citizen of the YearGeorge C. Corcoran, Micki & Bob Flowers
1997Doug Mason Memorial AwardKen Griffey, Jr.
1997Gov't News Reporting of the YearBarry Mitzman
1997James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardBob Drewel
1997Organization of the YearHarborview Medical Center
1997Public Employee of the YearDavid Towne
1997Public Official of the YearMary McCumber
1996Citizen of the YearC. David Hughbanks
1996Doug Mason Memorial AwardThe Benefit Gang
1996Gov't News Reporting of the YearJames Bush
1996James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardTerry Lukens
1996Organization of the YearThe Seattle Foundation
1996Public Employee of the YearVirginia Anderson, Janice Corbin
1996Public Official of the YearDave Russell
1996Warren G. Magnuson AwardBob Santos
1995Citizen of the YearJ. Shan Mullin
1995James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardForrest G. Coffey
1995Organization of the YearZion Preparatory Academy
1995Public Employee of the YearPhillip K. Kushlan
1995Public Official of the YearWilliam P. Gerberding, Ph.D.
1994Citizen of the YearMary Gates
1994Doug Mason Memorial AwardDomico Curry
1994Gov't News Reporting of the YearDick Lilly
1994James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardAubrey Davis
1994Mary Skelton Memorial AwardJoseph L. McGavick
1994Organization of the YearNeighborhood Business Council
1994Public Employee of the YearPatricia McInturff
1994Public Official of the YearCharles V. Johnson
1994Warren G. Magnuson AwardWilliam L. Dwyer
1993Citizen of the YearLarry Gossett
1993Doug Mason Memorial AwardMichael K. Vaska
1993Gov't News Reporting of the YearConstantine Angelos and Adam Worcester
1993James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardDaniel J. Evans
1993Mary Skelton Memorial AwardCynthia Curreri
1993Organization of the YearKIRO, Inc.
1993Public Employee of the YearChuck Mize
1993Public Official of the YearCary Bozeman
1993Warren G. Magnuson AwardLorraine Hine
1992Citizen of the YearRoberto Maestas
1992Gov't News Reporting of the YearMark Funk
1992Mary Skelton Memorial AwardBetty Jane Narver
1992Organization of the YearConference Committee Diversion Program
1992Public Employee of the YearPatty Whisler
1992Public Official of the YearPaul Kraabel
1991Citizen of the YearRichard Ford
1991Doug Mason Memorial AwardRob McKenna
1991Gov't News Reporting of the YearMary Rothchild, Don Williamson
1991James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardMayor Norman B. Rice
1991Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardPhyllis Lamphere, Honorable Mention to David Snedeker
1991Public Employee of the YearDiana Gale
1991Public Official of the YearMayor Doreen Marchione
1990Citizen of the YearÊDebra Ertel
1990Doug Mason Memorial AwardBrock Mansfield
1990Gov't News Reporting of the YearRebecca Boren
1990James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardGeorge Duff
1990Organization of the YearBellevue Downtown Park Committee
1990Public Employee of the YearHarborview Hospital Trauma Team
1989James R. Ellis Regional Leadership AwardJames R. Ellis
1989Organization of the YearSeattle King County Economic Development Council
1989Public Official of the YearMayor Charles Royer
1988Business of the YearC142M Hill
1988Citizen of the YearÊJames A. Thorpe
1988Gov't News Reporting of the YearKarl Thunernann
1988Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardCarol James and Mary Williams
1988Organization of the YearResource Center for the Handicapped
1988Public Employee of the YearLee Springgate
1988Public Official of the YearBruce C. Laing
1987Business of the YearPuget Sound Power & Light
1987Citizen of the YearCharles E. Odegaard
1987Doug Mason Memorial AwardFrank Chopp, Jr. and Nancy Long
1987Gov't News Reporting of the YearBob Lane
1987Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardPhilip B. Swain
1987Organization of the YearThe Market Foundation
1987Public Employee of the YearRichard W. Clark
1987Public Official of the YearDoris Cooper
1987Special AwardNorthwest Renewable Resource Center
1986Business of the YearPacific Northwest Bell
1986Citizen of the YearTsuguo "Ike" Ikeda
1986Doug Mason Memorial AwardJ. Thomas Ranken
1986Gov't News Reporting of the YearKING TV's Top Story
1986Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardMarian Hoffman Ursic
1986Organization of the YearBoeing Employee Good Neighbor Fund and Woodland Park Zoo Commission
1986Public Employee of the YearWilliam B. Stafford
1986Public Official of the YearNorm Maleng
1986Warren G. Magnuson AwardErnesta Barnes
1985Business of the YearWashington Roundtable
1985Citizen of the YearSolomon Katz
1985Doug Mason Memorial AwardGary Locke
1985Gov't News Reporting of the YearFrank Wetzel
1985Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardJack Sweek
1985Organization of the YearCitizen's Education Center Northwest
1985Public Employee of the YearAllen Lecke
1985Public Official of the YearSam Smith
1985Warren G. Magnuson AwardHelen Sommers
1984Citizen of the YearJohn Ellis
1984Doug Mason Memorial AwardJeanne Thorsen
1984Gov't News Reporting of the YearDavid Horsey
1984Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardJonathan Whetzel
1984Organization of the YearDowntown Seattle Association
1984Public Employee of the YearEwen Dingwall
1984Public Official of the YearTim Hill
1984Warren G. Magnuson AwardJoel Pritchard
1983Business of the YearSAFECO
1983Citizen of the YearRev. Dr. Samuel B. McKinney
1983Doug Mason Memorial AwardThomas (T. J.) Vassar
1983Gov't News Reporting of the YearHerb Robinson
1983Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardFrances Owen
1983Organization of the YearTarget Seattle
1983Public Employee of the YearDavid Ilancocks
1983Public Official of the YearPatrick S. Fitzsirnrnons
1983Warren G. Magnuson AwardRalph Munro
1982Citizen of the YearFrank A. Pritchard Jr.
1982Mary Skelton Memorial AwardJocelyn Marchisio
1982Organization of the YearProject Transition
1982Public Employee of the YearDr. William G. Stevenson
1982Public Official of the YearJeanette Williarns
1982Warren G. Magnuson AwardE. Kelly
1981Citizen of the YearRobert Buck
1981Doug Mason Memorial AwardB. Gerald Johnson
1981Gov't News Reporting of the YearEric Nalder & Time Egan
1981Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardJ. Shan Mullin
1981Organization of the YearPONCHO
1981Public Employee of the YearOlaf Kvarnme
1981Public Official of the YearMayor Lorraine Hine
1981Public Official of the YearKen Lowthian
1981Warren G. Magnuson AwardWarren G. Magnuson
1980Citizen of the YearFarrnlands Committee
1980Doug Mason Memorial AwardAccepted by Kim Mason
1980Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardJohn Ryder
1980Organization of the YearMetrocenter YMCA
1980Public Employee of the YearH. Doug Kemper, Jr.
1980Public Official of the YearHerbert Mutschler
1979Citizen of the YearJerome Page
1979Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardJohn F. Henry
1979Organization of the YearMount Baker Community Club
1979Public Employee of the YearMarie Jensen
1979Public Official of the YearBernice Stern
1978Citizen of the YearSeattle School Board: Pat Sutton, Richard Alexander, Cheryl Bleakney, Suzanne Hittman, Dorothy Hollingsworth, Donald Olson, Ellen Roe
1978Gov't News Reporting of the YearRichard Larsen
1978Public Employee of the YearArthur Lane
1978Public Official of the YearChristopher Bayley
1977Citizen of the YearVirginia Gunby
1977Gov't News Reporting of the YearKCPQ Channel 13, Olympia '77 Series
1977Mary Skeiton Memorial AwardAccepted by the Skelton Family
1977Public Employee of the YearArt Maronek
1977Public Official of the YearDonald Shay
1976Citizen of the YearDr. David McKenna, Norton Clapp
1976Gov't News Reporting of the YearBrian Johnson
1976Public Employee of the YearJean De Spain
1975Citizen of the YearDr. Richard Fuller
1975Organization of the YearChildren's Orthopedic Hospital Guilds and Auxiliaries
1975Public Employee of the YearBruce Laing
1975Public Official of the YearL. Joe Miller
1974Citizen of the YearAubrey Davis, Jr.
1974Organization of the YearSeattle 2000 Commission
1974Public Employee of the YearLawrence Waldt
1974Public Official of the YearCharles Gibbs
1973Citizen of the YearAlfred Cowles
1973Public Employee of the YearJoseph McGavick
1973Public Official of the YearCharles E. Odegaard
1972Citizen of the YearDr. Frances Svensson
1972Organization of the YearNeighbors in Need
1972Public Employee of the YearDeputy Mayor Robert Lavoie
1972Public Official of the YearGordon Vickery
1971Citizen of the YearEdith Lebe
1971Organization of the YearInternational District Improvement Association
1971Public Employee of the YearBarney Wilson
1971Public Official of the YearJ. Eldon Opheim
1970Citizen of the YearEdward R. Carlson
1970Organization of the YearCrime Prevention Advisory Commission
1970Public Employee of the YearEthel Meilsen
1970Public Official of the YearMayor Floyd C. Miller
1969Organization of the YearSeattle Central Area Advisory Group
1969Public Employee of the YearThomas Ryan
1969Public Official of the YearWalter Hundley
1968Citizen of the YearJames R. Ellis
1968Organization of the YearForward Thrust
1968Public Employee of the YearFrank Hanawait
1968Public Official of the YearCharles Ross
1967Citizen of the YearPort Commision; Merle Adlum, Miner Baker, Frank Kitchell, John Haydon Robert Nordquist
1967Public Employee of the YearE. J. Allen
1967Public Official of the YearMayor J. D. Brarnan
1966Citizen of the YearFrances B. Owen
1966Public Official of the YearC. Carey Donworth andÊÊ Êposthumous awards to Harold Miller and Wing Luke
1965Citizen of the YearWayne C. Booth
1965Public Official of the YearErnest Campbell
1964Citizen of the YearAlbert A. King
1964Public Official of the YearMayor Gordon S. Clinton
1963Citizen of the YearMadeline Lemere
1963Organization of the YearCitizen's Advisory Committee onÊ ÊUrban Area Government
1963Public Official of the YearRoy Morse
1962Citizen of the YearWilliam S. Street
1962Organization of the YearCentury 21 Corporation
1962Public Official of the YearDave Levine
1961Citizen of the YearHarold S. Shefelman
1961Organization of the YearCentral Association
1961Public Official of the YearSgt. Roscoe Burr
1960Citizen of the YearJames R. Ellis
1960Organization of the YearLeague of Women Voters
1960Public Official of the YearWilliam Fitzgerald